SEWF Digital Programme

SEWF Digital event week ​features three parts:

  • Monday/Tuesday focuses on connecting and learning through masterclasses, group discussion, spotlight sessions, inside social enterprise sessions, participant-nominated content and open space sessions.
    • Content nomination ran from 1 July – 31 August on the SEWF Digital Slack channel. Although content nomination is now closed, we still encourage registered participants to join our Slack and connect in advance of the event.
  • Wednesday/Thursday room partitions come down (virtually) with a series of keynote addresses and plenaries that will inspire and encourage action.  
  • Friday there is no formal programming; the day should be used as a space for reflection and relaxation and we will come together again soon to chart a path forward for the movement.

PROGRAMME UPDATE – 19 September:

Updated PDF programme.

Please check Hopin or the drop down days below for the most recent information as these will be updated regularly. You can add sessions to your calendar on Hopin, which will sync to your time zone.

Full Programme

Monday 21 September - DAY 1
Logo

07:45-07:55 UK/ 18:45-18:55 New Zealand / 14:45-14:55 Taiwan

Welcome address

  • Hélène Malandain, Chair, Social Enterprise World Forum (SEWF) (New Zealand)

08:00-08:50 UK/ 19:00-19:50 New Zealand / 15:00-15:50 Taiwan

  • Spotlight: Social procurement in action – supplier and buyer perspectives [1]
    • Moderator: Lisa Boothby, Social Traders (Australia)
    • Speakers: Sam Sondhi, Outlook Environmental (Australia), Leigh Hardingham, John Holland (Australia) and Bradley Giddens, Level Crossing Removal Project (Australia)
  • Masterclass: Crowdfunding [2]
    • Tom Dawkins, StartSomeGood (Australia)
  • Inside social enterprise: All Heart NZ (New Zealand) [3]
    • Hosted by: Joseph Youssef, All Heart NZ (New Zealand)
    • Moderated by: Digital Storytellers (Australia)
  • Participant-nominated session: Social enterprise networks – connecting entrepreneurs, supporting leaders and driving a global movement (zone 1)
    • Led by: Nicholas Verginis and Cinnamon Evans, SENVic (Australia)
  • Open space

08:50-09:00 UK/ 19:50-20:00 New Zealand / 15:50-16:00 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

09:00-09:50 UK/ 20:00-20:50 New Zealand / 16:00-16:50 Taiwan

  • Spotlight: Migrapreneurship in a changing climate [4]
    • Facilitator/speaker: Usman Iftikhar, Catalysr (Australia).
    • Panel: Alice Bosley, Five One Labs (Iraq), Kristina Vayda, FAIRE (France) and Mahir Momand, Regional Opportunities Australia (Australia)
  • Discussion: Best practice in coworking social enterprise spaces [5]
    • Facilitators: Claire Carpenter, Melting Pot (Scotland) and Pete Sacco and Clayton Neil, ACRE (Australia)

09:50-11:00 UK/ 20:50-22:00 New Zealand / 16:50-18:00 Taiwan

WORLD ZONE SWITCH, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

11:00-11:50 UK / 13:00-13:50 Ethiopia / 15:30-16:20 India 

  • Masterclass: Impact measurement [7]
    • Facilitator: Emma Liddell, Social Value Lab (Scotland)
  • Discussion: Communities leading in rural tourism [8]
    • Facilitator: Anne Martin, Social Enterprise Academy (Scotland)
    • Lead contributors: Jeannine Umutoniwase, Azizi Life (Rwanda) and Mike MacSween, Celtic Colours International Festival (Canada)
  • Inside social enterprise: Biji-biji Initiative (Malaysia) [9]
    • Hosted by Jey Bala, Biji-biji Initiative (Malaysia)
    • Moderated by Digital Storytellers (Australia)
  • Participant-nominated session: Social enterprise networks – connecting entrepreneurs, supporting leaders and driving a global movement (zone 2)
    • Led by: Nicholas Verginis and Cinnamon Evans, SENVic (Australia)
  • Open space

11:50-12:00 UK / 13:50-14:00 Ethiopia / 16:20-16:30 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

12:00-12:50 UK / 14:00-14:50 Ethiopia / 16:30-17:20 India

  • Spotlight: Why every social entrepreneur needs a mentor and how to find one [10]
    • Facilitator: Lee Mannion, Expert Impact (UK)
    • Panel: Karen Lynch, Social Enterprise UK, Kim Rihal, Equal Education (UK), Servane Mouazan, Ogunte (UK) and Olivia Sibony, SeedTribe (UK)
  • Discussion: Connecting rural social enterprises [11]
    • Facilitators: Ailsa Clark, Inspiralba (Scotland), Ailsa Higgins, Rural Hub (Scotland), David Upton and Chloe Donatelli, Common Good Solutions (Canada) and Matt Pfahlert and Hanna McCreath, ACRE (Australia)
  • Inside social enterprise: Sparky Social Enterprises (Uganda) and iSchool (Zambia) [12]
    • Hosted by Lawrence Okettayot, Sparky Social Enterprises (Uganda) and Bertha Kabengele Mbozi, iSchool (Zambia).
    • Moderated by Zahra Hedges, Samtaler (Scotland)
  • Open space
    • Facilitated by Leonie Jarrett

12:50-13:00 UK / 14:50-15:00 Ethiopia / 17:20-17:30 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

13:00-13:50 UK / 15:00-15:50 Ethiopia / 17:30-18:20 India

  • Masterclass: Business model redesign [13]
    • Facilitator: Lisa Lowthers, Social Enterprise Institute (Canada)
  • Spotlight: Collaboration between local government and social enterprise [14]
    • Moderator: Laura Grassi, SenseTribe Consulting (Netherlands)
    • Speakers: Ellen Oetelmans, Amsterdam Impact (Netherlands), Gareth Hart, Plymouth Social Enterprise Places (UK) and Pjotr Anthoni, PwC (Netherlands)
  • Inside social enterprise: Kiipo (Taiwan/Ethiopia) [15]
    • Hosted by Jordan Masys, Kiipo (Taiwan/Ethiopia)
    • Moderated by Zahra Hedges, Samtaler (Scotland)
  • Participant-nominated session: Entrepreneurial and personal wellbeing
    • Led by: Veerle Klijn, EUCLID (Netherlands) in conversation with Eva Gruber and Prof. Dr. Michael Meyer, WU Vienna University of Economics and Business (Austria)
  • Open space

13:50-14:00 UK / 15:50-16:00 Ethiopia / 18:20-18:30 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

14:00-14:50 UK / 16:00-16:50 Ethiopia / 18:30-19:20 India

  • In conversation: “Talkin Bout A Revolution” [16]
    • Moderator: Andrew O’Brien, Social Enterprise UK (UK)
    • Speakers: Jacqueline Novogratz (Acumen Fund) and David LePage, Buy Social Canada (Canada)
  • Spotlight: Creative manufacturing – new collaboration opportunities [17]
    • Moderator: Roopa Mehta, WFTO (India)
    • Lead contributors: Rain Morgan, Turqle (South Africa), Johny Joseph, Creative Handicrafts (India) and Mitos Urgel, WEAVE / WFTO (Thailand)
  • Inside social enterprise: Strontian Community School Building (Scotland) [18]
    • Hosted by Jamie McIntyre and Jamie Tait, Strontian Community School Building (Scotland)
    • Moderated by Zahra Hedges, Samtaler (Scotland)
  • Participant-nominated session: Tech for good: Digital solutions for arts and cultural social enterprises
    • Led by: Mike Erskine, Wales Co-operative Centre (Wales)
  • Open space

14:50-16:00 UK / 16:50-18:00 Ethiopia / 19:20-20:30 India

WORLD ZONE SWITCH, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

16:00-16:50 UK / 10:00-10:50 Colombia / 08:00-08:50 PDT

  • Discussion: Building a youth movement [19]
    • Facilitators: Tegan Samija, Social Shifters (Canada), Mirabelle Morah, BlankPaperz Media (Nigeria) and Aimée Clint, Social Enterprise Northern Ireland (Northern Ireland)
  • Discusión: Colaboración para fortalecer el ecosistema de empresas sociales en América del Sur [en Español] [20]
    • Moderator: Andres Morales, Minca Ventures (Spain)
    • Lead contributors: Sebastian Gatica, CoLab Innovación (Chile), Arturo Bedregal, Ato (Colombia), Juan Jorge Cuesta, Timbalé Salsa Con Toda (Colombia), Diana Zuluaga, 5Bogota (Colombia) and Adriana De Urquidi, Impacton (Mexico)
  • Inside social enterprise: Manos del Uruguay [21]
    • Presented by Rodolfo Gioscia, Manos del Uruguay (Uruguay). Moderated by Stephanie Pronk, Nova Scotia Community College (Canada)
  • Participant-nominated session: From changemaker to ecosystem builder
    • Annika Horn, Social Venturers (USA)
  • Participant-nominated session: When and why certification matter in the USA
    • Led by Rebecca Dray, Buy Social USA / Society Profits (USA)
    • Amanda Kiessel, Good Market (Sri Lanka / USA), Chris Solt, Fair Trade Federation (USA) and Jennifer Moreau-Chick, Florida For Good (USA)

16:50-17:00 UK / 10:50-11:00 Colombia / 08:50-09:50 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

17:00-17:50 UK / 11:00-11:50 Colombia / 09:00-09:50 PDT

  • Masterclass: Community Benefit Agreements – tools and systems [22]
    • Facilitators: Tori Williamson and Liz Chick, Buy Social Canada (Canada)
  • Spotlight: Work integration social enterprises (WISE) [23]
    • Moderator: Rebecca Dray, Buy Social USA (USA)
    • Lead contributors: Diane Hill, NOW Group (Northern Ireland), Dylan Goggs, CleanStart (Canada) and Jarret Schlaff, Pingree (USA)
  • Inside social enterprise: Skwachàys Lodge and Gallery (Canada) [24]
    • Hosted by David Eddy, Skwachàys Lodge and Gallery (Canada)
    • Moderated by Stephanie Pronk, Nova Scotia Community College (Canada)
  • Open space

17:50 – 19:00 UK / 11:50-13:00 Colombia / 09:50-11:00 PDT 

NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

23:00-00:30 UK (Monday 21 September – Tuesday 22 September) / 15:00-16:30 PDT (Monday 21 September) / 10:00-11:30 NZ (Tuesday 22 September)

  • Spotlight: The world of social procurement: Building and fostering an enabling environment with governments, corporations and intermediaries [25]
    • Moderator/Speaker: Seán Barnes, Ākina Foundation (New Zealand)
    • Speakers: Rebecca Dray, Buy Social USA (USA), Tori Williamson, Buy Social Canada (Canada), Mark Daniels, Social Traders (Australia), Elisabeth Lette, Victorian State Government (Australia), Arianne Reza, Federal Government of Canada (Canada), Dave Andrews, Microsoft (Australia) and Dan Renfrey, Boral (Australia)
Tuesday 22 September - DAY 2
Logo

07:00-07:50 UK / 18:00-18:50 NZ / 14:00-14:50 Taiwan

  • Spotlight: Challenges resulting from COVID-19 to early stage social enterprises working in development cooperation [26]
    • Moderator: Youngjoo Kim, Underdogs
    • Speakers: Sohee Eom, Kijamii Table, Miyoung Lee, Rootee Health, Sungyong Heo, Africa Insight and Hyunjeong Lim, The Bridge International (South Korea)
  • Spotlight: Levers for impact – What’s the best approach? [27]
    • Facilitators: Clemmie Baker and Chris O’Neill, Ākina Foundation (New Zealand)
  • Inside social enterprise: Sobah Beverages [28]
    • Hosted by Clinton Schultz, Sobah Beverages (Australia). Moderated by Digital Storytellers (Australia)
  • Participant-nominated session: How social entrepreneurs can create systems change
    • Led by: Sharon Zivkovic, Community Capacity Builders (Australia) and Emily Humphreys, Wicked Lab (Australia) in conversation with Tania Macdonald, Green Adelaide, Department for Environment and Water (Australia)

07:50-08:00 UK / 18:50-19:00 NZ / 14:50-15:00 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

08:00-08:50 UK/ 19:00-19:00 NZ / 15:00-15:50 Taiwan

  • Discussion: Social enterprise networks – influencing, campaigning and advocating for social enterprise and social change [29]
    • Moderator: Cinnamon Evans, SENVIC (Australia)
    • Lead Contributors, Nick Verginis, ASENA/SENVIC (Australia) , Tammy Darcy, Social Enterprise Republic of Ireland (SERI) (Ireland) and Nicola Patrick, Thrive Whanganui (New Zealand)
  • Discussion: Regional collaboration – sharing and exchange between social enterprise hotspots [30]
    • Moderator: Karen Ngui, DBS (Singapore)
    • Lead contributors: Eva Wong, WeDo Global (Hong Kong), Rich Chen, Impact Hub Taipei (Taiwan) and Rashvin Pal Singh, Biji-biji Initiative (Malaysia)
  • Inside social enterprise: Australian Centre for Rural Entrepreneurship (ACRE) at the Old Beechworth Gaol (Australia) [31]
    • Hosted by Hanna McCreath and Matt Pfahlert, ACRE (Australia)
    • Moderated by Digital Storytellers (Australia)
  • Participant-nominated session: Building bridges between social enterprise and structural change: case studies from Gaza, US, and New Zealand
    • Led by: Dr. Marissa Kaloga, University of Otago (New Zealand) and Rasha Abu-Safieh, GGateway (Gaza)
  • Open space
    • Facilitated by Gemma Heard

08:50-09:00 UK / 19:50-20:00 NZ / 15:50-16:00 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

09:00-09:50 UK / 20:00-20:50 NZ / 16:00-16:50 Taiwan

  • Masterclass: Telling your social enterprise story [32]
    • Facilitators: Natasha Akib and Mikey Leung, Digital Storytellers (Australia)
  • Spotlight: Agency collaboration for international development by KOICA/WTF [33]
    • Moderator: Jae-Gu Kim, Myongji University/Work Together Foundation (South Korea)
    • Speakers: Hanyoun So, Merry Year International, Buyoung Cho CAMP International, Joongyeol(JY) Park Jerrybag Global Social Venture (South Korea)
  • Discussion: Social enterprises in sustainable agriculture [34]
    • Moderator: Deborah Bogenhuber, Food Next Door Co-op (Australia).
    • Lead contributors: Jefferson Kangacha, The Eden Horticultural Hub (Kenya), Atikah Risyad, Family Farm (Indonesia) and Jennifer MacDonald, Woodside Arran, (Scotland)
  • Open space
    • Facilitated by Anne Martin

09:50-11:00 UK/ 20:50-22:00 New Zealand / 16:50-18:00 Taiwan

WORLD ZONE SWITCH, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

11:00-11:50 UK / 13:00-13:50 Ethiopia / 15:30-16:20 India

  • Spotlight: Social enterprise and international development [35]
    • Moderator: Maggie Robb PwC (Scotland)
    • Speakers: Dorcas Mensah, Challenges Group (Ghana), Neil Fleming, Challenges Group (Scotland), Dawit Tilahun, Reach for Change (Ethiopia), Sofia Breitholtz, Reach for Change (Sweden) and Richard Gorvett, Reach for Change (USA)
  • Spotlight: Social enterprise education [36]
    • Moderator: Alex Hannant, Yunus Centre, Griffith University (Australia).
    • Speakers: Emily Mnyayi, Social Enterprise Academy (Scotland) and Nicole Dyson, Future Anything (Australia)
  • Inside social enterprise: Jaipur Rugs (India) [37]
    • Hosted by Yash Ranga, Jaipur Rugs (India). Moderated by Sarah Evans, Wales Co-operative Centre (Wales)
  • Participant-nominated session: Founder Syndrome: Strategies to recognise it early and take action to prevent it
    • Led by Janet Dalziell

11:50-12:00 UK / 13:50-14:00 Ethiopia / 16:20-16:30 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

12:00-12:50 UK / 14:00-14:50 Ethiopia / 16:30-17:20 India

  • Spotlight: Social enterprises as influencers of mainstream business [38]
    • Moderator: Andy Daly, Social Enterprise UK, (UK)
    • Lead contributors: Simone van Dijk, Social Enterprise NL (Netherlands), Monique Lempers, Fairphone (Netherlands) and Ellen Oetelmans, Amsterdam Impact (Netherlands)
  • Inside social enterprise: Good Nature Agro (Zambia) and Gorilla Conservation Coffee (Uganda) [40]
    • Hosted by Sunday Silungwe, Good Nature Agro (Zambia) and Dr Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka, Gorilla Conservation Coffee (Uganda). Moderated by Sarah Evans, Wales Co-operative Centre (Wales)
  • Open space

12:50-13:00 UK / 14:50-15:00 Ethiopia / 17:20-17:30 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

13:00-13:50 UK / 15:00-15:50 Ethiopia / 17:30-18:20 India

  • Discussion: Exploring cooperative and community-led approaches [41]
    • Moderator: Samuel Barco, Diesis Network & SOKIO COOP (Spain).
    • Lead contributors: Béatrice Alain, Chantier de l’économie sociale (Canada), Carly McCreesh, Wales Co-operative Centre (Wales), Sandra Holmes, Highlands and Islands Enterprise (Scotland) and John Emmeus Davis, Burlington Associates (USA)
  • In conversation: Social value and social impact – in conversation with Jeremy Nicholls of Social Value International [42]
    • Jeremy Nicholls, Social Value International (UK) with Paula Woodman, British Council (UK)
  • Inside social enterprise: Brouwerij de Prael / De Prael Brewery (Netherlands) [43]
    • Hosted by Fer Kok, De Prael Brewery (Netherlands). Moderated by Sarah Evans, Wales Co-operative Centre (Wales)
  • Open space
    • Facilitated by Kate Gardner

13:50-14:00 UK / 15:50-16:00 Ethiopia / 18:20-18:30 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

14:00-14:50 UK / 16:00-16:50 Ethiopia / 18:30-19:20 India

  • Spotlight: Creative and cultural social enterprises tackling discrimination and exclusion [44]
    • Moderator: Andres Morales, Minca Ventures (Spain)
    • Lead contributors: Shyrine Ziadeh, Ramallah Ballet Center (Palestine / France), Juan Jorge Cuesta, Timbalé Salsa Con Toda (Colombia) and Felicity Simpson, Circo Para Todos (Colombia)
  • Spotlight: Pandemic piloting, pivoting and product roadmapping in digital (what did we learn?) [45]
    • Facilitator: David Haddow, Social Enterprise Institute (Scotland)
  • Inside social enterprise: Social enterprise in schools international virtual awards [46]
    • Moderated by: Jay Lamb, Social Enterprise Academy (Scotland)
    • Hosted by Emily Mnyayi and Pete Sacco, Social Enterprise Academy (Scotland / Australia) and Emma Dunne, St Denis Primary School (Scotland).
  • Participant-nominated session: Reaching the SDGs and transforming towards a social economy: In-depth insights, lessons learned and barriers for social entrepreneurship across Europe
    • Led by Wieteke Dupain, EUCLID Network (Netherlands)
  • Open space
    • Facilitated by Kate Gardner

14:50-16:00 UK / 16:50-18:00 Ethiopia / 19:20-20:30 India 

WORLD ZONE SWITCH, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

16:00-16:50 UK / 10:00-10:50 Colombia / 08:00-08:50 PDT

  • Discussion: “Buy Social” – international collaboration to build markets for social enterprise [47]
    • Facilitator: Charlie Wigglesworth, Social Enterprise UK
    • Lead contributors: Rebecca Dray and Eric Lombardi, Buy Social USA; Tori Williamson, Elizabeth Chick and David LePage, Buy Social Canada; Nienke Schutte and Mark Hillen, Buy Social Netherlands and Colin Jess, Buy Social Northern Ireland
  • Spotlight: Tackling inequality and discrimination – enterprising approaches from social enterprises (Americas/UK) [48]
    • Moderator: Rodney Small, Common Good Solutions (Canada)
    • Lead contributors: Jerry During, Money A+E (UK), Victor Beausoleil, SETSI (Canada) and Charisse Fontes, Humanity Power (USA)
  • Inside social enterprise: Circo Para Todos [49]
    • Hosted by Felicity Simpson, Circo Para Todos (Colombia)
    • Moderated by: Stephanie Pronk, Nova Scotia Community College (Canada)
  • Participant-nominated: The role of social enterprise in engaging young people in sustaining rural communities and populations
    • Led by: Alisa Higgins and Rachel MacPhail, Inspiralba (Scotland)
  • Open space
    • Facilitated by Jiselle Steele

16:50-17:00 UK / 10:50-11:00 Colombia / 08:50-09:00 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

17:00-17:50 UK / 11:00-11:50 Colombia / 09:00-09:50 PDT

  • Spotlight: Creative manufacturing – new collaboration opportunities [50]
    • Moderator: Chris Solt, WFTO (USA)
    • Lead contributors: Joy McBrien, Fair Anita (USA) and Bena Burda, Maggie’s Organics (USA)
  • Spotlight: Climate change and community scale social enterprises [51]
    • Moderator: Rónán Ó Dálaigh, Thriftify (Ireland)
    • Lead contributors: Kate Bailey, Eco-Cycle (USA) and Michael Cook, Community Resources Network Scotland (CRNS) (Scotland)
  • Inside social enterprise: DC Central Kitchen (USA) [52]
    • Hosted by Mike Curtin, DC Central Kitchen (USA)
    • Moderated by Stephanie Pronk, Nova Scotia Community College (Canada)
  • Open space

17:50 – 19:00 UK / 11:50-13:00 Colombia / 09:50-11:00 PDT 

NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

Wednesday 23 September - DAY 3
Logo

06:00-06:10 UK/ 17:00-17:10 NZ / 13:00-13:10 Taiwan

Welcome to SEWF Digital [53]

06:10-06:55 UK / 17:10-17:55 NZ / 13:10-13:55 Taiwan

Leadership and building an impact economy – perspectives from young leaders [54]

  • Moderator/speaker: Councillor Tamatha Paul, Wellington City Council (New Zealand)
  • Speakers: Mikhara Ramsing, Miks Chai / Ethnic LGBT+ (Australia) and Florence Van Dyke, Chia Sisters (New Zealand).

06:55-07:05 UK / 17:55-18:05 NZ / 13:55-14:05 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

07:05-07:45 UK / 18:05-18:45 NZ /14:05-14:45 Taiwan

Innovative social enterprise responses to community and economic recovery [55]

  • Moderator: Hélène Malandain, Social Enterprise World Forum (SEWF) (New Zealand)
  • Speakers: Bec Scott, Moving Feast / STREAT (Australia); Manawa Udy, Konei (New Zealand)

07:45-08:15 UK / 18:45-19:15 NZ / 14:45-15:15 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

08:15-08:45 UK / 19:15-19:45 NZ / 15:15-15:45 Taiwan

Why social procurement is a game changer for social enterprises [56]

  • Speakers: Seán Barnes, Ākina Foundation (New Zealand); Olivia Cozzolino, Social Traders (Australia); Joseph Youssef, All Heart NZ (New Zealand); Anna Robson, Refugee & Migrant Talent (Australia)

08:45-08:55 UK / 19:45-19:55 NZ / 15:45-15:55 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

08:55-09:40 UK / 19:55-20:40 NZ / 15:55-16:40 Taiwan 

The rising stars of social enterprise, innovating and disrupting for social impact [57]

  • Moderator: Kennedy Ekezie-Joseph, Africave (Nigeria).
  • Speakers: Bonita Sharma, Social Changemakers and Innovators (SOCHAI) / Women Deliver (Nepal); Rona Glynn-McDonald, Ylab / Common Ground (Australia); Eglantina Avdiu, 3DX / YPAT (Kosovo)

09:40-10:40 UK / 11:40-12:40 Ethiopia / 14:10-15:10 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

10:40-11:10 UK/ 12:40-13:10 Ethiopia / 15:10-15:40 India

Social enterprises supporting communities, reducing inequality [58]

  • Moderator: Louise Aitken, Ākina Foundation (New Zealand)
  • Speakers: Aileen Campbell MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Local Government, Scottish Government (Scotland); Victor Everhardt, Deputy Mayor for Economic Affairs, City of Amsterdam (Netherlands)

11:10-11:20 UK / 13:10-13:20 Ethiopia / 15:40-15:50 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

11:20-12:05 UK / 13:20-14:05 Ethiopia / 15:50-16:35 India 

Innovative and collaborative COVID-19 responses [59]

  • Moderator: Nour Alaa Ibrahim, AUC Venture Lab / Ehky Ya Masr Podcast (Egypt)
  • Speakers: Bruktawit Tigabu, Social Enterprise Ethiopia / Whiz Kids Workshop (Ethiopia); Christian Vanizette, MakeSense (France); Valeria Valotto, QUID / Progetto Quid (Italy)

12:05-12:15 UK / 14:05-14:15 Ethiopia / 16:35-16:45 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

12:15-12:45 UK / 14:15-14:45 Ethiopia / 16:45-17:15 India 

Adopting innovative economic models [60]

  • Moderator: Lord Victor Adebowale, Social Enterprise UK (UK).
  • Speaker: Amanda Janoo, WEAll (Wellbeing Economy Alliance) (USA)

12:45-13:05 UK / 14:45-15:05 Ethiopia / 17:15-17:35 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

13:05-13:50 UK/ 15:05-15:50 Ethiopia / 17:35-18:20 India 

Youth-led social enterprises tackling unemployment and disadvantage [61]

  • Moderator: Nazia Ali, Social Enterprise Academy (Scotland)
  • Speakers: Ryan Gersava, Virtualahan (Philippines); James Okina, Street Priests / YPAT (Nigeria/USA); Amna Asif, ReliveNow (Pakistan)

13:50-14:00 UK / 15:50-16:00 Ethiopia / 18:20-18:30 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

14:00-14:45 UK / 16:00-16:45 Ethiopia / 18:30-17:15 India

The role markets can play in ecosystem building and economic resilience [62]

  • Moderator/Speaker: Selyna Peiris, Selyn (Sri Lanka)
  • Speakers: Achala Samaradiwakara, Good Market (Sri Lanka); Anouk Tamrakar, Timro (Nepal); Neelam Chhiber, Industree and Mother Earth (India)

14:45-15:45 UK / 08:45-09:45 Colombia / 06:45-07:45 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

15:45-16:30 UK / 09:45-10:30 Colombia / 07:45-08:30 PDT

Climate crisis: Social enterprises tackling waste [63]

  • Moderator: Amanda Kiessel, Good Market (USA/Sri Lanka)
  • Speakers: Kate Bailey, Eco-Cycle (USA); Ady Beitler, Nilus (Argentina)

16:30-16:40 UK /10:30-10:40 Colombia / 08:30-08:40 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

16:40-17:25 UK / 10:40-11:25 Colombia / 08:40-09:25 PDT

Social enterprises tackling racial inequality [64]

  • Moderator: Lauren Sears, Imaginal Ventures (Canada)
  • Speakers: Dawain Arrington, DC Central Kitchen (USA); Barbara Ward-Burkitt, Prince George Native Friendship Centre (Canada); Adair Mosley, Pillsbury United Communities (USA)

17:25-17:55 UK / 11:25-11:55 Colombia / 09:25-09:55 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

17:55-18:35 UK / 11:55-12:35 Colombia / 09:55-10:35 PDT

Innovation in job creation [65]

  • Moderator: Antonio Aguilera, Social Enterprise Alliance (USA)
  • Speakers: Blake Widmer and Tashi Widmer, Deaf Can! Coffee (Jamaica) and Tatiana Silva, FA.VELA (Brazil)

18:35-18:45 UK / 12:35-12:45 Colombia / 10:35-10:45 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

18:45-19:15 UK / 12:45-13:15 Colombia / 10:45-11:15 PDT

Be part of the shift – young people in social enterprise [66]

  • Moderator: Tegan Samija, Social Shifters (Canada)
  • Speakers: Daniela V. Fernandez, Sustainable Ocean Alliance (SOA) (USA); Shomy Hasan Chowdhury, Awareness 360 (Bangladesh)

19:15-19:20 UK /13:15-13:20 Colombia / 11:15-11:20 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

19:20-20:00 UK / 13:20-14:00 Colombia / 11:20-12:00 PDT

Why social enterprises are critical to COVID-19 response and recovery [67]

  • Moderator: Béatrice Alain, Chantier de l’économie sociale (Canada)
  • Speakers: Ana de Prado, Manos del Uruguay (Uruguay); Yves Moury, Fundación Capital (Colombia)
Thursday 24 September - DAY 4
Logo

06:00-06:40 UK/ 17:00-17:40 NZ / 13:00-13:40 Taiwan

Showcasing youth-led social enterprises [68]

  • Moderator: Cissy Shen, UNDP (Australia/ Thailand)
  • Speakers: Jacinta Gulasekharam, Dignity NZ (New Zealand); Zoe Chan, PuYU Horticultural Therapy Services (Hong Kong); Azima Dhanjee, ConnectHear (Pakistan)

06:40-06:50 UK / 17:40-17:50 NZ / 13:40-13:50 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

06:50-07:30 UK/ 17:50-18:30 NZ / 13:50-14:30 Taiwan

Tech for good [69]

  • Moderator: Casper Ng, raiSE (Singapore)
  • Speakers: Jessica Ianniciello, PhysioQ (Canada/Taiwan); Sazzad Hossain, SDI Academy (Singapore); Tizzita Mengesha Tefera, Maisha Technologies (Ethiopia)

07:30-07:40 UK / 18:30-18:40 NZ / 14:30-14:40 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

07:40-08:20 UK / 18:40-19:20 NZ / 14:40-15:20 Taiwan

Creating more inclusive, resilient and sustainable societies [70]

  • Moderator: Karen Lynch, Social Enterprise UK (UK)
  • Speaker: Audrey Tang, Digital Minister, Government of Taiwan (Taiwan)

08:20-08:40 UK / 19:20-19:40 NZ / 15:20-15:40 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

08:40-09:20 UK / 19:40-20:20 NZ / 15:40-16:20 Taiwan

The role of social enterprises in COVID-19 response and recovery [71]

  • Moderator: Annie Chang, Foundation of Women’s Rights Promotion and Development (Taiwan)
  • Speakers: Jungeun You, Mabo (South Korea); Rashvin Pal Singh, Biji-biji Initiative (Malaysia); Ang Kian Peng, Samsui Supplies and Services / Social Kitchen (Singapore)

09:20-09:30 UK / 20:20-20:30 NZ / 16:20-16:30 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

09:30-10:10 UK/ 20:30-21:10 NZ / 16:30-17:10 Taiwan

Climate crisis: Food, fashion and community [72]

  • Moderator: Emma-Kate Rose, QSEC / Food Connect Foundation (Australia)
  • Speakers: Yunye Shin, Zero Space Inc. (South Korea); Yi Luo, Laotu (China); Mathew John, Last Forest Enterprises (India)

10:10-11:00 UK/ 21:10-22:00 NZ / 17:10-18:00 Taiwan

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

11:00-11:25 UK / 13:00-13:25 Ethiopia / 15:30-15:55 India

Reverse migration and the opportunity to create more entrepreneurial rural economies [73]

  • Moderator: Kerryn Krige, International Labour Organization (ILO) (South Africa)
  • Speaker: Harish Hande, SELCO Foundation (India)

11:25-11:35 UK / 13:25-13:35 Ethiopia / 15:55-16:05 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

11:35-12:15 UK / 13:35-14:15 Ethiopia / 16:05-16:45 India

Campaigning and awareness-raising – the moment for bold and brave approaches [74]

  • Moderator: Alexandra van der Ploeg, SAP (Germany).
  • Speakers: Peter Holbrook, Social Enterprise UK (UK); Swietenia Puspa Lestari, Divers Clean Action (Indonesia); Erinch Sahan, World Fair Trade Organization (WFTO) (Netherlands)

12:15-12:25 UK / 14:15-14:25 Ethiopia /16:45-16:55 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

12:25-13:05 UK / 14:25-15:05 Ethiopia / 16:55-17:35 India

Accessing new markets and pushing boundaries – entrepreneurial approaches to job creation and social value [75]

  • Moderator: Susan Aktemel, Homes for Good (Scotland)
  • Speakers: Caterina Occhio, SeeMe (Netherlands); Yash Ranga, Jaipur Rugs (India)

13:05-13:30 UK / 15:05-15:30 Ethiopia / 17:35-18:00 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

13:30-14:10 UK / 15:30-16:10 Ethiopia / 18:00-18:40 India

Social enterprises addressing gender inequality [76]

  • Moderator: Huda Jaffer, SELCO Foundation (India)
  • Speakers: Maria Korina Bertulfo, FHMoms (Philippines); Gustavo Glasser, Carambola (Brazil); Tanzila Khan, Girlythings / Theatre of Taboo (Pakistan)

14:10-14:20 UK / 16:10-16:20 Ethiopia / 18:40-18:50 India

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

14:20-15:00 UK / 16:20-17:00 Ethiopia / 18:50-19:30 India

Breaking new ground in commercial-social partnerships [77]

  • Moderator: Darah Zahran, Scottish Enterprise (Scotland)
  • Speakers: Jennifer Beason, SAP (USA); Kendra Walsh, Expert Impact (UK)

15:00-16:00 UK / 17:00-18:00 Ethiopia / 19:30-20:30 India 

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

16:00-16:40 UK / 10:00-10:40 Colombia / 08:00-08:40 PDT

Introduction to social enterprises – supporting communities, challenging inequality and delivering social impact [78]

  • Moderator: Belinda Li, Social Enterprise Alliance (USA)
  • Speakers: Marc Soberano, Building Up (Canada); Marcia Nozick, EMBERS (Canada); Eric Quick, Town Kitchen, PBC (USA)

16:40-16:50 UK / 10:40-10:50 Colombia / 08:40-08:50 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

16:50-17:35 UK / 10:50-11:35 Colombia / 08:50-09:35 PDT

Creating a social value marketplace [79]

  • Moderator: David LePage, Buy Social Canada / SEWF (Canada)
  • Speakers: Adaire Fox-Martin, SAP (Germany); Tim Coldwell, Chandos Construction (Canada); Arielle Johnson, Fierce Staffing & Consulting (USA)

17:35-17:40 UK / 11:35-11:40 Colombia / 09:35-09:40 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

17:40-17:50 UK / 11:40-11:50 Colombia / 09:40-09:50 PDT

Business to business – connecting buyers to social enterprise sellers [80]

  • Speakers: Eric Lombardi, Buy Social USA (USA) and Tori Williamson, Buy Social Canada (Canada)

17:50-18:20 UK / 11:50-12:20 Colombia / 09:50-10:20 PDT

18:20-19:00 UK / 12:20-13:00 Colombia / 10:20-11:00 PDT

Alternative social enterprise investment models [81]

  • Moderator: Romy Kochan, Gingras Global (USA)
  • Speakers: Vanessa Roanhorse, Native Women Lead / Roanhorse Consulting (USA); Steve Petterson, National Social Value Fund (NSVF) (Canada); Astrid J. Scholz, Zebras Unite (USA)

19:00-19:10 UK / 13:00-13:10 Colombia / 11:00-11:10 PDT

BREAK, NETWORKING & MARKETPLACE

19:10-19:50 UK / 13:10-13:50 Colombia / 11:10-11:50 PDT

CLOSING PANEL: Youth to the Front [82]

  • Moderator: Chmba Ellen Chilemba, Tiwale (Malawi)
  • Speakers: Nile Rodgers, We Are Family Foundation (USA); Amonge Sinxoto, Blackboard Africa (South Africa)

19:50-20:00 UK / 13:50-14:00 Colombia / 11:50-12:00 PDT

SEWF legacy and vision [83]

  • Speakers: Tizzita Mengesha Tefera, Maisha Technologies / Social Enterprise Ethiopia (Ethiopia); David Upton, Common Good Solutions (Canada)
Friday 25 September - DAY 5
Logo

No Formal Sessions or Discussions

On Friday we encourage everyone to take take to reflect on the event. Go back and watch a session that inspired you or catch up on a few that you missed. As a reminder, all registered delegates can access the recorded sessions here. The email you used to register for Hopin gives you access to the recordings.

We encourage everyone to also take time today to fill out our event feedback survey to help us understand what you took away from the event and what you would like to see from SEWF in the future. We will be in touch with everyone in the coming months with our plans and with more opportunities to come together for discussion and collaboration.

Thank you for joining us this week!

Content Timezones

Each day we will move from East to West through our three world zones ensuring that wherever you are in the world you can access live content during your day. You will be able to watch content from other world zones as well, either by viewing recordings available throughout the week, or by participating live outside of more traditional hours. Content will also be recorded and available up to September 2021 for all SEWF Digital ticket holders to access.